ASN Aircraft accident Volpar Turboliner II ZS-PRA Johannesburg Airport (JNB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 22 September 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic B18T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Volpar Turboliner II
Operator:United Air
Registration: ZS-PRA
MSN: 4645
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 12 km N of Johannesburg Airport (JNB) (   South Africa)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed in the Tembisa neigbourhood near Johannesburg Airport (JNB).

The aircraft, a Volpar Turboliner II cargo plane, was a stretched turbine conversion of a Beechcraft SNB-5 Navigator (Redesignated TC-45J in 1962) that was operated by the US Navy.

Sources:
» Flight International 28 September 1972

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org