ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54D-1-DC (DC-4) XV-NUH Ben Cat
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 24 September 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54D-1-DC (DC-4)
Operator:Air Vietnam
Registration: XV-NUH
MSN: 10588
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Ben Cat (   Vietnam)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT), Laos
Destination airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in a marshy area, 23 miles from the destination Saigon.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Vientiane-Wattay Airport to Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport as the crow flies is 905 km (566 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org