Status: | |
Date: | Monday 23 October 1972 |
Time: | 17:00 |
Type: |  Antonov An-12BP |
Operator: | Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14 |
Total: | Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20 |
Collision casualties: | Fatalities: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Tula Airport (TYA) ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Seshcha-Br'ansk AFB, Russia |
Destination airport: | Tula Airport (TYA/UUWV), Russia |
Narrative:A Soviet Air Force An-12 was approaching Tula in near minima weather. The airplane was transporting military personnel to Tula for an exercise. Ground surveillance radar had failed, so the air traffic controller was not aware of the exact position of the aircraft. On approach the airplane collided with another An-12 which was on a local training flight. There were no survivors.
Sources:
»
Airdisaster.ru
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.