ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar 52-5936 Col du Devès, Roynac, Drôme
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 27 October 1972
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-5936
MSN: 11115
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Col du Devès, Roynac, Drôme (   France)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wiesbaden-Erbenheim (Y-80) Air Base (WIE/ETOU), Germany
Destination airport:Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS/LFML), France
Narrative:
The C-119 Flying Boxcar departed Columbus-Lockbourne AFB, OH (LCK) on a ferry flight to Amman, Jordan. Refueling stops were made in Labrador, Canada, Iceland and Wiesbaden. The airplane departed Wiesbaden, Germany at 08:48, heading for Marseille, France. The airplane crashed in stormy weather.

Sources:
» Drames aeriens dans le departement de la Drôme
» Aérosteles : Lieux de mémoire aéronautique

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wiesbaden-Erbenheim (Y-80) Air Base to Marseille-Marignane Airport as the crow flies is 767 km (479 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org