ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9 registration unknown Havana
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 10 November 1972
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9
Operator:Southern Airways
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Havana (   Cuba)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Birmingham Airport, AL (BHM/KBHM), United States of America
Destination airport:Montgomery-Dannelly Field, AL (MGM/KMGM), United States of America
Flightnumber:SO49
Narrative:
Three hijackers demanded money. Intermediate stops were made at Jackson, Detroit, Cleveland, Toronto, Lexington, Knoxville, Chattanooga, Havana, Key West and Orlando before heading back to Havana. The hijackers surrendered in Havana.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Birmingham Airport, AL to Montgomery-Dannelly Field, AL as the crow flies is 143 km (90 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org