ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2TP CCCP-09676 Yeniseisk
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 13 November 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2TP
Operator:Aeroflot, Krasnoyarsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-09676
MSN: 1G76-10
First flight: 1966
Total airframe hrs:5883
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:40 km (25 mls) NW of Yeniseisk (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Nazimovo Airstrip, Russia
Destination airport:Yeniseysk Airport (EIE/UNII), Russia
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a flight from Nazimovo to Yeniseisk when the engine lost power. Flying at a height of some 150 metres, the crew opted for a forced landing in a forest. The aircraft collided with trees and caught fire.
The loss of engine power was due to bad quality of the fuel used.

Classification:
Fuel contamination

Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nazimovo Airstrip to Yeniseysk Airport as the crow flies is 135 km (84 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org