ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 VH-FNI Alice Springs Airport, NT (ASP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 15 November 1972
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Operator:Ansett Airlines of Australia
Registration: VH-FNI
MSN: 10181
First flight: 1961
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 28
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 32
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Alice Springs Airport, NT (ASP) (   Australia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Adelaide Airport, SA (ADL/YPAD), Australia
Destination airport:Alice Springs Airport, NT (ASP/YBAS), Australia
Flightnumber:AN232
Narrative:
As flight 232 approached the Alice Springs Airport, a man emerged from the toilet carrying a firearm. After landing 22 passengers were released and the hijacker demanded a light aircraft to convey him into the desert. A Cessna six seater piloted by Aero Club manager and chief flying instructor Ossie Watts taxied out. He was a accompanied by a plain clothes constable posing as navigator. The Cessna was brought within 30 feet of the F-27. When trying to get to the Cessna, the constable tried to disarm him, but failed. He was shot several times by the hijacker. Then the police opened fire on the hijacker. He was later arrested but died in hospital.

Sources:
» Northern Territory Police, Fire and Emergency Services

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Adelaide Airport, SA to Alice Springs Airport, NT as the crow flies is 1313 km (821 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org