ASN Aircraft accident Howard Super Ventura N5033F Tucumcari Airport, NM (TCC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 3 December 1972
Time:22:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Howard Super Ventura
Operator:Karan Corp.
Registration: N5033F
MSN: 5887
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tucumcari Airport, NM (TCC) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tulsa (unknown airport), OK, United States of America
Destination airport:Tucumcari Airport, NM (TCC/KTCC), United States of America
Narrative:
The Super Ventura crashed 471 feet left of runway 26 and 100 feet west of the runway threshold.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
misc-dscnt blo mda drg vor apch-reason not dtrmd
FACTORS:
weather - low ceiling
miscellaneous acts,conditions - not aligned with runway/intended landing area

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org