Accident de Havilland DH-125-3A N521M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 330308

Date:Tuesday 12 December 1972
Time:19:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-125-3A
Owner/operator:Marathon Oil
Registration: N521M
MSN: 25129
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Findlay, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Findlay Airport, OH (FDY/KFDY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Struck trees during the third approach to land; destroyed by fire. Improper IFR operation.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper in-flight decisions or planning
pilot in command - improper IFR operation
FACTOR(S):
miscellaneous acts,conditions - crew coordination-poor
weather - low ceiling
weather - fog
weather briefing - briefed by weather bureau personnel, in person
weather forecast - forecast substantially correct

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI73AC057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB