ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 747-151 N602US Miami International Airport, FL (MIA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 15 December 1972
Time:17:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic B741 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-151
Operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: N602US
MSN: 19779/40
First flight: 1970
Total airframe hrs:6605
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-3A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 149
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 160
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Flightnumber:NW723
Narrative:
A Northwest Airlines Boeing 747, operating as Flight 723, ran off the end of runway 27L while landing at Miami International Airport, Florida. There were 149 passengers and 11 crewmembers aboard; no one was seriously injured. The nose landing gear collapsed, which resulted in substantial damage to the aircraft structure in that area.
During takeoff from runway 27R a few minutes earlier, the aircraft had collided with a flock of sea gulls. The crew had shut down the No.4 engine, which was believed to have been causing vibration, and then had requested clearance to return to Miami.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The ineffective braking capability of the aircraft on the wet runway because of the low coefficient of friction of the new runway surface, and insufficient engine reverse thrust to decelerate the aircraft. The combined effects of the lack of the No. 4 engine reverse thrust and malfunction of the No. 3 engine reverser resulted in a directional control problem and restricted the use of Nos. 1 and 2 engine reversers."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 166 days (6 months)
Accident number: NTSB-AAR-73-13
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 1 Safety Recommendation

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org