Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 28 December 1972 |
Type: |  Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000 |
Operator: | Iberia |
Registration: | EC-BVC |
MSN: | 11023 |
First flight: | 1970-07-28 (2 years 5 months) |
Total airframe hrs: | 7634 |
Cycles: | 6447 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Bilbao Airport (BIO) ( Spain)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Bilbao Airport (BIO/LEBB), Spain |
Narrative:A Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000, EC-BVC, sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Bilbao Airport (BIO), Spain.
The crew had received a flap asymmetry warning and conducted a flapless landing with tailwind and heavy rain. The airplane touched down late with high speed. It aquaplaned and overran the flooded runway into rough terrain.
The nose gear and right hand main gear were torn off. The fuselage was broken in three pieces.
Probable Cause:
Probable cause: Late touchdown on a wet runway, failure to extend lift dumpers and not taking into account the tailwind component.
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
» Jan F. Homma (E-mail 19-2-2012)
» Willem Wendt
Photos

accident date:
28-12-1972type: Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000
registration: EC-BVC
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.