ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46R Commando CF-HQI Sachs Harbour Airport, NT (YSY)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 25 January 1973
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46R Commando
Operator:Reindeer Air Service
Registration: CF-HQI
MSN: 22497
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Sachs Harbour Airport, NT (YSY) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Sachs Harbour Airport, NT (YSY/CYSY), Canada
Narrative:
The Curtiss swerved off the snow-covered runway, nosed down and fell back heavily.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org