ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed LC-130R Hercules 155917 South Pole Station
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 28 January 1973
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed LC-130R Hercules
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 155917
MSN: 4305
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:South Pole Station (   Antarctica)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McMurdo Station-Williams Field (NZWD), Antarctica
Destination airport:South Pole-Amundsen-Scott Station, Antarctica
Narrative:
The plane was making a GCA approach to the South Pole Station ice landing strip. Ice fog was present causing the pilot to initiate a go-around on finals. The plane was too low and slammed down. The tail hit the ground, wingtips and props hit the snow and came off. The impact cracked open the fuselage at the paratroop doors, and the 500 gallon MOGAS bladder that was strapped to the ramp came loose, fell out, and was ignited by flames streaming from the broken wing tanks.

Sources:
» VAQ34.com - Lockheed LC-130R 155917

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from McMurdo Station-Williams Field to South Pole-Amundsen-Scott Station as the crow flies is 1892 km (1183 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org