Status: | |
Date: | Monday 29 January 1973 |
Type: |  Ilyushin Il-18D |
Operator: | EgyptAir |
Registration: | SU-AOV |
MSN: | 188011003 |
First flight: | 1968 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30 |
Total: | Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 37 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | ca 16 km NNE of Nicosia Airport (NIC) ( Cyprus)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA), Egypt |
Destination airport: | Nicosia Airport (NIC/LCNC), Cyprus |
Flightnumber: | MS741 |
Narrative:The Il-18 crashed into the Kyrenia Mountain range near the village of Karavas, at an altitude of 783 m (117 m below the crest) while on downwind on a nighttime approach to Nicosia runway 14.
Classification:
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cairo International Airport to Nicosia Airport as the crow flies is 582 km (364 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.