ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) PP-SQA Rondonopolis Airport, MT (ROO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 29 January 1973
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SQA
MSN: 4742
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Rondonopolis Airport, MT (ROO) (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair on landing.

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47-DL-PP-SQA
accident date: 29-01-1973
type: Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
registration: PP-SQA

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org