ASN Aircraft accident Douglas EC-47Q 43-48636 Saravan
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 5 February 1973
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas EC-47Q
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-48636
MSN: 25897/14452
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2000-4
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:56 km (35 mls) SE of Saravan (   Laos)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ubon Ratchathani RTAFB (UBP/VTUU), Thailand
Destination airport:Ubon Ratchathani RTAFB (UBP/VTUU), Thailand
Narrative:
The EC-47Q operated on a radio direction finding mission to locate North Vietnamese tanks on the Ho Chi Minh Trail. The airplane crashed after being hit by ground fire. The wreckage was located February 7, 1973.

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org