Accident Lisunov Li-2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 330267

Date:Tuesday 6 February 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Provideniya Airport (PVS) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Provideniya Airport (PVS/UHMD)
Narrative:
Deviated from the approach pattern to the right and crashed into the slope of a mountain on the shore of Lake Istikhed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports