ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12BP CCCP-11341 Amderma Airport (AMV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 17 February 1973
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12BP
Operator:Aeroflot / Polar
Registration: CCCP-11341
MSN: 401702
First flight: 1963
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Amderma Airport (AMV) (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Amderma Airport (AMV/ULDD), Russia
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair on heavy landing at Amderma.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org