ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 24 N100SQ Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 21 February 1973
Time:09:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 24
Operator:Air Taxis Inc.
Registration: N100SQ
MSN: 24-113
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Saint Joseph-Rosecrans Memorial Airport, MO (STJ/KSTJ), United States of America
Destination airport:Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP/KYIP), United States of America
Narrative:
The Learjet 24 landed long at Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP). It overran the runway, hit localizer antennae and the ILS building. The pilot was attempting to execute a go around but had failed to stow the spoilers.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSES:
PILOT IN COMMAND - MISJUDGED DISTANCE AND SPEED
PILOT IN COMMAND - DELAYED IN INITIATING GO-AROUND
PILOT IN COMMAND - IMPROPER OPERATION OF FLIGHT CONTROLS

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saint Joseph-Rosecrans Memorial Airport, MO to Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI as the crow flies is 986 km (616 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org