ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3) HP-560 Cerro Horqueta
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 21 February 1973
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Aerovias Urraca
Registration: HP-560
MSN: 19242
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 28
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cerro Horqueta (   Panama)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:David-Enrique Malek Airport (DAV/MPDA), Panama
Destination airport:Changuinola-Cap. Manuel Niño Airport (CHX/MPCH), Panama
Narrative:
The DC-3 struck the Cerro Horqueta mountain.

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47A-HP-560
accident date: 21-02-1973
type: Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
registration: HP-560

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from David-Enrique Malek Airport to Changuinola-Cap. Manuel Niño Airport as the crow flies is 118 km (74 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 4124th loss
  • 1634th fatal accident
  • 161st worst accident (at the time)
  • 177th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Panama
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org