ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3F ZK-AOI Seddon
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 23 February 1973
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3F
Operator:Southern Air Super
Registration: ZK-AOI
MSN: 34226/16966
First flight: 1945
Total airframe hrs:24261
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Seddon (   New Zealand)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Blenheim-Woodbourne Airport (BHE/NZWB), New Zealand
Destination airport:Blenheim-Woodbourne Airport (BHE/NZWB), New Zealand
Narrative:
The DC-3 crashed into a hillside after the in-flight separation of the right wing.

Probable Cause:

ASSIGNED CAUSE: "The accident was caused by in-flight separation of the starboard wing due to a loss of structural strength brought about by extensive fatigue cracks in the lower centre wing wraparound and internal doublers inboard of Sta. 142, initiation and propagation to failure of the RH wing cracks being due to consistent overstress."

Classification:
Wing failure
Loss of control

Sources:
» Aircraft Accident Report No. 73-032 Douglas DC-3 ZK-AOI Seddon, Marlborough 23 February 1973

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org