ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada C-115 Buffalo (DHC-5) 2372 Manaus Air Base, AM (PLL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 23 February 1973
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada C-115 Buffalo (DHC-5)
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2372
MSN: 42
First flight: 1970
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Manaus Air Base, AM (PLL) (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Manaus Air Base, AM (PLL/SBMN), Brazil
Narrative:
The Buffalo transport plane crashed on landing, killing three occupants. Reportedly there was a fire during descent for landing.

Sources:
» Globo 13 NOV 1990, p15
» Folha de Sao Paulo 24-2-1973

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org