Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 24 February 1973 |
Type: |  Ilyushin Il-18V |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Tajikistan |
Registration: | CCCP-75712 |
MSN: | 189001803 |
First flight: | 1959 |
Engines: | 4 Ivchenko AI-20K |
Crew: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 72 / Occupants: 72 |
Total: | Fatalities: 79 / Occupants: 79 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 40 km (25 mls) from Ura-Tube ( Tajikistan)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Dushanbe Airport (DYU/UTDD), Tajikistan |
Destination airport: | Leninabad Airport (LBD/UTDL), Tajikistan |
Narrative:After a starboard turn to 60 degrees the Il-18 entered a left bank with at 3-4 deg/s. After reaching of a bank of 90 degrees, the airplane entered a spin. The indicated speed was 840 km/h. At a height of 2200 m the airplane broke up.
Classification:
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dushanbe Airport to Leninabad Airport as the crow flies is 199 km (124 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.