ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 PK-NUC Nabire
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 28 February 1973
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-NUC
MSN: 70
First flight: 1967
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:45 km (28.1 mls) E of Nabire (   Indonesia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Nabire Airport (NBX/WABI), Indonesia
Destination airport:Enarotali Airport (EWI/WABT), Indonesia
Narrative:
The DHC-6 Twin Otter crashed on a domestic flight from Nabire to Enarotali in Irian Jaya, Indonesia.
The wreckage was located on March 4, 1973.

Sources:
» Papua New Guinea Post-Courier, 5 March 1973

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nabire Airport to Enarotali Airport as the crow flies is 114 km (71 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DHC-6 Twin Otter

  • 930+ built
  • 20th loss
  • 14th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 47th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Indonesia
  • 17th worst accident (at the time)
  • 59th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org