ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-40 CCCP-87602 Semipalatinsk Airport (PLX)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 28 February 1973
Time:18:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-87602
MSN: 9120118
First flight: 1971
Total airframe hrs:1798
Cycles:1814
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 29
Total:Fatalities: 32 / Occupants: 32
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Semipalatinsk Airport (PLX) (   Kazakhstan)
Crash site elevation: 232 m (761 feet) amsl
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Semipalatinsk Airport (PLX/UASS), Kazakhstan
Destination airport:Karaganda Airport (KGF/UAKK), Kazakhstan
Narrative:
Shortly after a night time take-off from Semipalatinsk the aircraft fell back to the ground and crashed in a snow-covered field, 1457 metres behind the runway threshold.
The cause of the accident could not be established

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Semipalatinsk Airport to Karaganda Airport as the crow flies is 495 km (309 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Yakovlev Yak-40

  • 1136 built
  • 7th loss
  • 3rd fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Kazakhstan
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org