ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24V 012 Szczecin-Goleniów Airport (SZZ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 28 February 1973
Time:22:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24V
Operator:Polish Air Force
Registration: 012
MSN: 97305702
First flight: 1969
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Szczecin-Goleniów Airport (SZZ) (   Poland)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA), Poland
Destination airport:Szczecin-Goleniów Airport (SZZ/EPSC), Poland
Narrative:
An Antonov 24B transport plane of the Polish Air Force crashed while on approach to Szczecin-Goleniów Airport (SZZ), Poland. All 18 on board were killed. Amongst the casualties were Polish Minister of the Interior Wieslaw Ociepka and the interior minister of Czechoslovakia, Radko Kaska. They were part of a Polish-Czechoslovak delegation that was going to visit the Szczecin sea port.
The airplane lost altitude on final approach as a result of violent turbulence. It descended and struck the ground short of the runway. Ice accretion on the wings was considered a factor in the accident.

Sources:
» Katastrofa samolotu rzadowego pod Szczecinem (Wikipedia)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Warszawa-Okecie Airport to Szczecin-Goleniów Airport as the crow flies is 433 km (271 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-24

  • 1332 built
  • 36th loss
  • 19th fatal accident
  • 16th worst accident (at the time)
  • 51st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Poland
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org