ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo registration unknown San Ramón
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 28 February 1973
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo
Operator:Fuerza Aérea del Peru - FAP
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:16 km (10 mls) from San Ramón (   Peru)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Puerto Inca Airport (SPTI), Peru
Destination airport:San Ramon/Capitan Alvarino Airport (SPRM), Peru
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo operated by the Peruvian Air Force went missing in the Junin Department. The wreckage was located on March 10, 1973. The airplane had impacted a mountainside.

Sources:
» El Siglo de Torreón 14-3-1973
» La Nación 3 March 1973, p26
» La Nación 18 March 1973, p26

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Puerto Inca Airport to San Ramon/Capitan Alvarino Airport as the crow flies is 198 km (124 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DHC-5 Buffalo

  • 126 built
  • 2nd loss
  • 2nd fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Peru
  • 19th worst accident (at the time)
  • 34th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org