ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild AC-119K Stinger 53-7839 Vietnam coast
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 1 March 1973
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild AC-119K Stinger
Operator:Vietnam Air Force - VNAF
Registration: 53-7839
MSN: 11256
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Vietnam coast (   Vietnam)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Pilot could not land due to fog and elected to fly out to sea and have the crew bail out. 15 of the 16 crew survived.

Photos

photo of Fairchild-AC-119K-Stinger-53-7839
accident date: 01-03-1973
type: Fairchild AC-119K Stinger
registration: 53-7839

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org