ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-123K Provider 524 Ban Hong Sa
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 7 March 1973
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-123K Provider
Operator:Air America
Registration: 524
MSN: 20185
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Ban Hong Sa (   Laos)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luang Prabang Airport (LPQ/VLLB), Laos
Destination airport:Ban Houel Airport (OUI), Laos
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire.

Sources:
» The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Luang Prabang Airport to Ban Houel Airport as the crow flies is 183 km (115 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org