ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47J (DC-3) 0-50781 Silk Hope, NC
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 8 March 1973
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47J (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army
Registration: 0-50781
MSN: 26398/14953
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Silk Hope, NC (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Bragg-Simmons AAF, NC (FBG/KFBG), United States of America
Destination airport:Fort Bragg-Simmons AAF, NC (FBG/KFBG), United States of America
Narrative:
The C-47 crashed into a corn field one hour after departure. The accident killed all on board, including 11 members of the United States Army Parachute Team Golden Knights, a flight crew of two, and a crew chief.
Cause of the crash was determined to be overloaded - due to the fact a heavy metal plating floor had been added in Vietnam but not entered in the log book. The aircraft was also flying in poor weather conditions.

Sources:
» In Remembrance "Friends and Teammates Lost in the C-47"
» 281st Assault Helicopter Company Remembrance page

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 4127th loss
  • 1636th fatal accident
  • 356th worst accident (at the time)
  • 383rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org