ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-01262 Kondinskoye
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 9 March 1973
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2
Operator:Aeroflot, Tyumen Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-01262
MSN: 17147316
First flight: 1957
Total airframe hrs:12736
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:57 km (35.6 mls) W of Kondinskoye (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Elushkino Airstrip, Russia
Destination airport:Kondinskoye Airport (USHK), Russia
Narrative:
The An-2 operated a positioning flight from Elushkino to Kondinskoye with an intoxicated pilot at the controls and an intoxicated passenger, the director of Kondinskoye Airport, in the seat of the second pilot. The aircraft dived into the ground in snow-covered swampy terrain south-east of Lake Khattavtur, 57 km west of Kondinskoye.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org