ASN Aircraft accident Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-224 Srs. 2 VT-EAU Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport (HYD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 15 March 1973
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-224 Srs. 2
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-EAU
MSN: 541
First flight: 1972
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport (HYD) (   India)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport (HYD/VOHY), India
Destination airport:Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport (HYD/VOHY), India
Narrative:
The no. 2 engine was feathered after takeoff for a single-engine bad weather circuit training. While turning right at the end of the downwind leg, the right wingtip struck high tension wires and a tree. The aircraft then impacted a house and caught fire.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
The cause of the accident was attributed to several errors committed by the instructor and the trainee pilots during the flight due to the consumption of alcohol by them before the flight which affected their concentration and impaired their judgement and skill.

Sources:
» Civil aircraft accidents 1973 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org