ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54D-15-DC (DC-4) XV-NUI Buon Me Thuot (Ban Me Thuot)-Phung-Duc Airport (BMV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 19 March 1973
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54D-15-DC (DC-4)
Operator:Air Vietnam
Registration: XV-NUI
MSN: 22174
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 53 / Occupants: 53
Total:Fatalities: 58 / Occupants: 58
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:6,5 km (4.1 mls) S of Buon Me Thuot (Ban Me Thuot)-Phung-Duc Airport (BMV) (   Vietnam)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Destination airport:Buon Me Thuot (Ban Me Thuot)-Phung-Duc Airport (BMV/VVBM), Vietnam
Narrative:
Crashed after an explosion in the cargo hold near the main wing spar.

Classification:
Sabotage
Loss of control

Sources:
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport to Buon Me Thuot (Ban Me Thuot)-Phung-Duc Airport as the crow flies is 259 km (162 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-4

  • 1242 built
  • 316th loss
  • 173rd fatal accident
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Vietnam
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org