ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 N7705 Champaign-Willard University Airport, IL (CMI)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 26 March 1973
Time:05:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Operator:Air Central
Registration: N7705
MSN: 5
First flight: 1966
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Champaign-Willard University Airport, IL (CMI) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Champaign-Willard University Airport, IL (CMI/KCMI), United States of America
Destination airport:Chicago (unknown airport), IL, United States of America
Narrative:
The Twin Otter lost control and crashed shortly after takeoff. It appeared that the gust lock was still engaged.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
miscellaneous acts,conditions - gust locks engaged
FACTORS:
weather - unfavorable wind conditions
weather briefing - briefed by flight service personnel, by phone
weather forecast - forecast substantially correct

Classification:
Locked rudders/ailerons/gustlock
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org