ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander CF-XZS Tumbler Ridge, BC
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Monday 26 March 1973
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Operator:Arctic Air
Registration: CF-XZS
MSN: 50
First flight: 1969
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Tumbler Ridge, BC (   Canada)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft did not accelerate during a take-off attempt from a strip softened by above-freezing temperatures. The pilot attempted to abort the take-off but was unable to stop before running off the end into rough ground and a ditch.

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org