Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 29 March 1973 |
Type: |  Morane Saulnier (FMA) MS.760 Paris I |
Operator: | Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA |
Registration: | E-213 |
MSN: | A-1 |
First flight: | 1961 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Collision casualties: | Fatalities: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Villa Reynolds Airport, SL ( Argentina)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Two MS.760 Paris I jets (E-213 and E-217) crashed at Villa Reynolds Airport in Argentina following a mid-air collision. Both crew members on both aircraft were killed.
Sources:
» Arqueologia Aeronautica Argentina
» Doewe Pelleboer (e-mail, 16-6-2013)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.