ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3D 6169 Cuito Canaval
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 31 March 1973
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3D
Operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 6169
MSN: 42968
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cuito Canaval (   Angola)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luanda Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola
Destination airport:Henrique de Carvalho Airport (VHC/FNSA), Angola
Narrative:
Crash-landed after being hit by gun fire.

Sources:
» José Vilhena
» O acidente do Dakota 6169

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Luanda Airport to Henrique de Carvalho Airport as the crow flies is 792 km (495 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org