Status: | |
Date: | Monday 2 April 1973 |
Type: |  Lockheed P-2H Neptune |
Operator: | United States Navy |
Registration: | 141250 |
C/n / msn: | 726-7122 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | South Weymouth Naval Air Station, MA (NZW) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed at or near NAS South Weymouth, MA on or by April 2, 1973.
Sources:
»
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.