Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 14 April 1973 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2R |
Operator: | Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate |
Registration: | CCCP-35577 |
C/n / msn: | 1G115-28 |
First flight: | 1970 |
Total airframe hrs: | 1870 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 15 km (9.4 mls) NE of Andreyevka ( Kazakhstan)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The An-2 operated on a positioning flight from Andreyevka (Taldy-Kurgan Region of Kazakhstan) to Almaly for crop-spraying operations for the sovkhoz (state farm) "Andreyevski" with 2 aircraft mechanics and 2 local guides on board. The captain decided not to circumvent the Chubundy (Shybyndy) mountain ridge, but to cross it directly. In doing so the aircraft encountered below-minima weather conditions and the aircraft impacted the summit of the ridge at a height of 1,200 metres.
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.