Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Sunday 15 April 1973 |
Time: | 20:45 |
Type: |  Howard Super Ventura |
Operator: | Pioneer Ventura Aviation |
Registration: | N175S |
MSN: | 5371 |
First flight: | 1943 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Chiriguaná, Cesar ( Colombia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Super Ventura crashed during landing an attempted off airport landing on the premises of an estate. No flight plan had been filed and it appeared the aircraft operated on a drug run.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper in-flight decisions or planning
pilot in command - improper level off
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
personnel - operational supervisory personnel: inadequate supervision of flight crew
Sources:
» NTSB
» El Tiempo 17 April 1973, p1+9A
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.