Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 18 April 1973 |
Type: |  Nord 2501D Noratlas |
Operator: | Heyl Ha'Avir (Israeli Air Force) |
Registration: | 4X-FAO/072 |
MSN: | D089 |
First flight: | |
Engines: | 2 Bristol Hercules 739 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | unknown ( Israel)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Noratlas jumped the chocks during an engine run. The aircraft ran over a parking lot and impacted a wall. Three people were injured. Repairs (new fuselage from Nord as replacement of damaged fuselage underside) was abandoned in 1974.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.