ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-104B CCCP-42505 Leningrad-Shosseynaya Airport (LED)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 23 April 1973
Time:15:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic t104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-104B
Operator:Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-42505
MSN: 021903
First flight: 1960
Total airframe hrs:17095
Cycles:10698
Engines: 2 Mikulin AM-3M-500
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 51
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 57
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Leningrad-Shosseynaya Airport (LED) (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Leningrad-Shosseynaya Airport (LED/ULLI), Russia
Destination airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE), Russia
Flightnumber:2420
Narrative:
An Aeroflot flight from Leningrad to Moscow was hijacked by a passenger who demanded to be flown to Stockholm.
The flight crew decided to return to Leningrad.
The hijacker set off an explosive device when the landing gear was lowered, killing the flight engineer and himself.
A hole was blown in the right side of the fuselage but the aircraft landed safely.

Classification:
Hijack
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA

Photos

photo of Tupolev-Tu-104B-CCCP-42505
accident date: 23-04-1973
type: Tupolev Tu-104B
registration: CCCP-42505

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Leningrad-Shosseynaya Airport to Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport as the crow flies is 595 km (372 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org