ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-35-CU Commando HK-791 Leticia Airport (LET)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 30 April 1973
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-35-CU Commando
Operator:Lineas Aéreas Orientales - LAOS
Registration: HK-791
MSN: 26805
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Leticia Airport (LET) (   Colombia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Leticia-Alfredo Vásquez Cobo Airport (LET/SKLT), Colombia
Narrative:
The Curtiss had an accident on landing.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org