ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-7BF HK-1300 Miami International Airport, FL (MIA)
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Tuesday 1 May 1973
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-7BF
Operating for:Aerocosta Colombia
Leased from:Aeronorte Colombia - Aerovias del Norte
Registration: HK-1300
MSN: 45232/821
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair by fire. The aircraft was leased from Aeronorte Colombia.

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-7BF-HK-1300
accident date: 01-05-1973
type: Douglas DC-7BF
registration: HK-1300

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org