ASN Aircraft accident Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-224 Srs. 2 VT-DXH Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport (HYD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 1 May 1973
Time:15:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-224 Srs. 2
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-DXH
MSN: 513
First flight: 1968-03-04 (5 years 2 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport (HYD) (   India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport (HYD/VOHY), India
Narrative:
Due to poor landing technique and improper manoeuvring of the controls by the pilot at the initial stage of landing the aircraft made an initial heavy impact on the runway, bounced more than once, touching down each time heavily on the runway, causing extensive structural damage including collapse of nose gear.

Sources:
» Civil aircraft accidents 1973 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org