ASN Aircraft accident Nord 2502F Noratlas 6411 Mueda Airport (MUD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 2 May 1973
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Nord 2502F Noratlas
Operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 6411
MSN: F.5
First flight:
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 739
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mueda Airport (MUD) (   Mozambique)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Porto Amélia Airport (POL/FQPB), Mozambique
Destination airport:Mueda Airport (MUD/FQMD), Mozambique
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed and was totally destroyed near the threshold of runway 16 at 18:30 LT. All 7 crew members and 4 passengers (two civilian and two military) were killed. The crew descended prematurely under the MDA at the conditions of low clouds, not having a good visual contact with the runway.

Sources:
» Clube de especialistas do AB4
» Nord Noratlas Production List Air-Britain
» Especialistas da Base Aérea 12 Guiné 65/74

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Porto Amélia Airport to Mueda Airport as the crow flies is 179 km (112 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org