Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 2 May 1973 |
Time: | 16:54 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3) |
Operator: | Indian Airlines |
Registration: | VT-AYH |
MSN: | 19072 |
First flight: | 1943 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Bhavnagar Airport (BHU) ( India)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Bhavnagar Airport (BHU/VABV), India |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The pilot attempted 'static' take-off in strong cross-wind conditions. The aircraft nosed down when the pilot opened power with brakes on without holding back the control stick. This resulted in substantial damage to the aircraft. None of the four crew members on board received any injury.
Sources:
» Civil aircraft accidents 1973 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.