Status: | |
Date: | Friday 4 May 1973 |
Type: |  Douglas DC-3 |
Operator: | Air Cambodge |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Kampot Airport (KMT) ( Cambodia)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | Kampot Airport (KMT), Cambodia |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A Douglas DC-3 passenger plane was damaged beyond repair after being struck by a mortar shell. The shell was fired by communist forces. Cambodian military sources reported that the tail of the DC-3 was hit as it was taking off. Three passengers were killed, eight were injured.
Sources:
»
Sarasota Herald-Tribune - May 5, 1973
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.