Accident Learjet 24 PT-CXK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 330198

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Friday 4 May 1973
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 24
Owner/operator:Líder Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-CXK
MSN: 24-122
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Learjet 24 struck powerline on a hill and crashed while approaching Galeão Airport. The Learjet had diverted from Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport.
The investigation revealed that the pilot in command lost his temper while communicating with the approach controller at Galeão Airport as he had to hold and wait for a preceding aircraft.
He then improerly carried out an instrument approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location