ASN Aircraft accident Howard 350 N45CK Union Springs, AL
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 4 May 1973
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic howd model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Howard 350
Operator:Clarks Aerial Service
Registration: N45CK
MSN: 5333
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Union Springs, AL (   United States of America)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Union Springs-Franklin Field Airport, AL, United States of America
Destination airport:Union Springs-Franklin Field Airport, AL, United States of America
Narrative:
A Howard 350, converted for crop spraying operations, descended just prior to the first swath run and impacted terrain in near level attitude. A post-impact fire broke out.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - misjudged speed and altitude
pilot in command - diverted attention from operation of aircraft
FACTOR:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - jettisoned load

Sources:
» NTSB
» The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org